• Can Day Laborers Get Workers’ Compensation?
[…] This type of behavior is the reason for a new Department of Homeland Security process to support labor investigations. This program makes filing a complaint easier for any worker.

How does the undocumented laborer issue pertain to workers’ compensation? The answer depends on the state.

The California Model

As mentioned above, the 49 states that compel employers to carry workers’ compensation insurance also set their regulations for whom that coverage applies. In California, for example, California Code, Labor Code – LAB § 1171.5 states that “All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.” That means that a day laborer working for a company with workers’ compensation is entitled to file a claim.

According to the New York State Workers’ Compensation Board, there’s a similar law that covers day laborers, and that includes undocumented workers.

Day Laborers’ Rights